top of page

 

Frequently Asked Questions

Where are you licensed?

 

I have held my full license as an LCPC in the state of Maine since 2021, and held a provisional (LCPC-C) license from 2018-2021. In April of 2023, I became a registered out of state telehealth provider with the state of Florida.

So while I reside in and am based in Maine, thanks to the wonders of telehealth, can see Florida residents as well.

Please click the link below to learn more about

Out-Of-State Telehealth Providers in FL.

What is your rate?

Each session is $125.00

I accept HSAs, FSAs, and provide superbills to allow for insurance reimbursement for out of network benefits. This is dependent upon your insurance plan, but can often allow for partial or full reimbursement, often times less than or similar to a copay. If you are interested in this option, I'm happy to help you determine which questions to ask your insurance about reimbursement.

Do you take insurance?

 

Given the unpredictability of insurance coverage, and that I am a telehealth-only practice, I've chosen not to accept insurance - to avoid any surprise bills in your inbox, and to avoid abrupt discontinuation of services should insurance companies decide to no longer cover telehealth.

 

Seeing a therapist outside of the confines of insurance allows you to see the person who is the best fit for you, and not just who is in network. It also allows for flexibility in timing, frequency, and content of sessions. 

How long can I expect to come to therapy?

 

As with most things in life, it depends. 

Some people enter counseling with a specific problem and goal in mind, which can be more short-term therapy. Others enter counseling with more complicated and layered concerns and history - and focus and goals can change, leading to more long-term therapy. We can feel out the process together, but it is always ultimately in your control. 

What do sessions look like?

 

Sessions are 60 minutes long, and we work at your pace.

The first session is the intake, where we discuss background information, goals, and get to know each other. Every session following is directed by those goals, BUT with plenty of room for flexibility to deal with whatever life has thrown your way since our last session. 

In a nutshell, sessions are flexible and collaborative, but always with your bigger goals in mind.

What is the Good Faith Estimate (GFE)?

 

Under Section 2799B-6 of the Public Health Service Act, health care providers and health care facilities are required to inform individuals who are not enrolled in a plan or coverage or a Federal health care program, or not seeking to file a claim with their plan or coverage both orally and in writing of their ability, upon request or at the time of scheduling health care items and services, to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” of expected charges.

  • You have the right to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” explaining how much your medical care will cost

  • Under the law, health care providers need to give patients who don’t have insurance or who are not using insurance an estimate of the bill for medical items and services.

  • You have the right to receive a Good Faith Estimate for the total expected cost of any non-emergency items or services. This includes related costs like medical tests, prescription drugs, equipment, and hospital fees.

  • Make sure your health care provider gives you a Good Faith Estimate in writing at least 1 business day before your medical service or item. You can also ask your health care provider, and any other provider you choose, for a Good Faith Estimate before you schedule an item or service.

  • If you receive a bill that is at least $400 more than your Good Faith Estimate, you can dispute the bill.

  • Make sure to save a copy or picture of your Good Faith Estimate. For questions or more information about your right to a Good Faith Estimate, visit www.cms.gov/nosurprises

bottom of page